Sport Activity and Achievements

SPORT ACTIVITY and ACHIEVEMENTS

In 2004 the All-Ukrainian sport games for students with disabilities were initiated. This event offers Sports Days for students, lecturers and employees of the university to improve the health, physical, and educational work of students, lecturers and University’s employees. Sports Days offer basketball, mini-football, volleyball, chess, swimming, track and field athletics, table tennis, and arm-wrestling events. The best Student Sportsmen are sent to the Kyiv Universities Games and All-Ukrainian Universities Games. Students from University "Ukraine” have won prizes at the Ukrainian Cup, European and World Championships, Olympic, Paralympic and Deafolympic Games.

 

Here are some of the recent sports achievements of our representatives

 

 

 

 

 

The University "Ukraine” Sports Club works to integrate healthy bodies and minds into a regular healthy lifestyle. In 2003 and 2005 the Head of the Sports Club Soslan G. Adirhayev won gold, in 2004 – bronze and in 2007 – silver at the World Championship of Graeco-Roman wrestling competition. In 2010 he become the Champion in USA of Graeco-Roman wrestling competition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The  President Advisor for Work with Disabled People is Olena Akopyan – one of the famous sportsman of Ukraine who won a lot of golden, silver and bronze medals in Paralympics Games in athletics, swimming, biathlon and ski races for athletes with lesions of the musculoskeletal system.




 

 

 

 

 


Julia Batenkova, an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, winner in biathlon (sprint) and silver medalist ski racing at 15 km World Cup (USA, 2005); silver winner of the first stage of the World Cup Biathlon 7.5 km and bronze medalist ski racing at 10 kilometers (Italy, 2005); silver medalist of the second phase of the World Cup ski races on 10 and 15 miles (Switzerland, 2005). Two silver and three bronze medals in biathlon and cross-country skiing at the IX Winter Paralympic Games in Turin (Italy, 2006). Three silver and one bronze medal in cross-country skiing and biathlon on X Winter Paralympic Games in Vancouver (Canada, 2010).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vitaly Butenko - European medalist in Greco-Roman wrestling among athletes with hearing impairments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yuri Vandyuk - an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, Master of Sports of Ukraine in rowing and canoeing, bronze medalist and world silver medalist of European Championships, 3-time European champion (Montemor-in-Velho (Portugal), 2012).

 

D. Vahta - an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development , Master of Sports Table Tennis Champion Under Ukraine 2002-2003.


Alexander Vereshchaka - an alumni of the Poltava Institute of Economics and Law, Master of Sports of Ukraine in Football, Champion of the XXI Deaflympic Games (2009), European Champion in futsal (Switzerland, 2011), silver medalist of the European Football Championship (Denmark, 2011), silver medalist of the XX Deaflympic Games (Bulgaria, 2011).

 

 

 

 

 

Dmitry Vynohradets, an alumni of the Poltava Institute of Economics and Law, become XIII-th Paralympic Games champion in swimming for athletes with lesions of the musculoskeletal system, 7 medals (4 gold , 2 silver, 1 bronze) and surpassed his own world record in the World Cup swimming in Eindhoven (Netherland, 2010), 5 gold medals at the European Championships in Berlin (Germany , 2011), silver and bronze at the Paralympic games in London (UK, 2012), Honorary Citizen of Poltava. 

 

 

 

 


Andrew Hurnakov - an alumni of the Nova Kakhovka Humanitarian Institute, a Champion of Europe and winner of the World Powerlifting.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Igor Gutsalyuk - an alumni of the Rivne Institute, a multi-winner World Champion, European Champion – 2006, a multi-champion of Ukraine in kickboxing (WPKA) 2004-2009, World Cup Karate 2003, team captain of Ukraine. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kostyantin G. Kaluharyanu - an alumni of the Vinnytsia Institute of Economics and Social Sciences, Master of Sports in judo and holboll, team member of XI Paralympic Games in judo (2000), Gold and Bronze at the European Championship of holboll (2004).

 

 

 

 

 

 


Vasil Klyusa, an alumni of the Carpatian Institute of Entrepreneurship, a World Champion from boxing among juniors on the version of WBC .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olexander Kolodiy, an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, a Champion of XXI Deaflympic Games in shooting.

 

 

 

 

 

Yuriy Kostyuk - an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, winner of the first stage of the World Cup Biathlon 12 km (Italy, 2005), winner of the second stage of the World Cup Biathlon 7.5 km (Switzerland, 2005); silver medalist in biathlon 5 km; bronze medal in ski races at distances of 10 km and 15 on World Cup (USA, 2005); gold, silver and double bronze medalist in biathlon and cross-country skiing on IX Winter Paralympic Games in Turin (Italy, 2006). Two silver medals in cross-country skiing and biathlon on X Winter Paralympic Games in Vancouver (Canada, 2010).

 

 

 

Pavlo V. Kravchenko - European Special Olympic Games Champion in swimming (2001, 2003).


 

 

 

Igor Litvinenko - an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, become the fist Paralympic Champion in ‘Ukraine’ University, second runner Paralympic Games Football (Austria).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sergiy Malyshevsky - an alumni of the   Engineering Technologies Institute (Kiev), participated in the World Championship Graeco-Roman wrestling in 2004 and was received the Master of Sports of International Class for his part in the Ukrainian combined wrestling team. He become World Champion in Graeco-Roman wrestling in 2004, won silver at the ХХth Deaflympic Games 2005 in Australia and at World Champion in Graeco-Roman wrestling, bronze at the XXIth Deaflympic Games 2009 in Taiwan among sportsmen with hearing impairments.

 


 

 

Alla Malchik - an alumni of the Kirovograd Institute of Human Development, Ukraine Champion in the shot put, javelin and disc (2001); won gold, silver and bronze medals on the World Games among athletes with disabilities with the consequences of cerebral palsy (Nottingham, England) (2001); at the World Championships in athletics among the disabled from injuries of the musculoskeletal system and sight in France became second in the shot put and third in the discus throw (2002); European Champion in 2003 (Netherlands) in the shot put and silver medalist in the discus throw; won bronze in the shot put and was fifth in the discus throw at the Paralympic Games in Athens (2004); in 2005 was three times Champion of the World Games among athletes with disabilities with the disease cerebral palsy, setting world records in the shot put (9 m 32 cm) and javelin (17 m 17 cm) at the European Championships in Athletics among athletes with injuries of the musculoskeletal system ranked first in the discus throw and showed the second result in the shot put (2005); at the World Cup was the Champion in the shot put and won silver in the discus throw (Holland, 2006), winner of the XIII Paralympic Games in Beijing in the shot put and bronze medalist in the discus throw (2008); bronze medalist in the shot put on the World Championships athletics among Paralympics athletes (Christchurch, New Zealand, 2011).


 

 

 

 

Mykola Martynenko - an alumni of the Social Technologies Institute (Kiev), was honored as Masters of Sports of International Class as member of the Ukrainian combined football team, earning bronze medallists at the World Championship 2004 sportsmen with mobility impairments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anatoly Medvedyuk - an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, bronze medalist of the World Cup among amputee.

 

Volodymyr Natalchuk - an alumni of the Mikolayiv Interregional Institute of Human Development, multiple winner of Paralympic Games in swimming, got silver at XXIth summer Deaflympic Games 2009 in swimming (Taypey,Taiwan).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yulia Pavlenko - an alumni of the Mikolayiv Interregional Institute of Human Development, World and European Champion in swimming.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vladislav Piskunov - an alumni of the Nova Kakhovka Humanitarian Institute, International Master of Sports , repeated champion of Ukraine , European silver medalist, bronze medalist in the world, a member of the Olympic Games in Athens.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anton S. Slushniy - an alumni of the Vinnytsia Institute of Economics and Social Sciences, multiple winner of Ukrainian and international competitions in Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling, sumo wrestling.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ulyana Smirnova - a student of the Social Technology Institute (Kiev), the first Champion in Ukraine and World Karate Championship on wheelchairs.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olga V. Solodukha - an alumni of the Institute of Law and Public Relations (Kiev), bronze medalist of the Olympic Games in London (2012), World Champion (2011), winner of the Grand Prix "Diamond League" (Brussels, 2011), European Champion (2010) of athletics in the triple jump, the leader of Ukraine national team in the triple jump champion World summer Universiade 2007 in Bangkok athletes in track (long jump), multiple Champion of Ukraine.

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Julia Solyaruk, an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, become XXth Deaflympic Games champion in volleyball.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christine P. Stuy - an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, World Championship bronze medalist (2011) in a relay race 4×100 meters, a partysipant of Olympic Games (2008), a bronze medalist on the Olympic Games (2012) in 4x100 meters relay race .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I. Tarasenko - an alumni of the Mikolayiv Interregional Institute of Human Development, European Champion in swimming.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Andriy Tkachenko - an alumni of the  Social Technologies Institute (Kiev), earned a silver medal at the Graeco-Roman World Championship 2004 in free-style wrestling. He received a Master of Sports of International Class for his participation in the Ukrainian combined wrestling team, becoming a bronze medalist at the ХХth Deaflympic Games and XXIst Deaflympic Games in Australia and Taiwan, silver and bronze medalist of the World Championship in Greco-Roman wrestling among sportsmen with hearing impairments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volodymyr Tokar - an alumni of the Social Technologies Institute (Kiev), was honored as Masters of Sports of International Class as member of the Ukrainian combined football team, earning bronze medal at the World Championship 2004 for sportsmen with mobility impairments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tetyana Frolova - an alumni of the Gorlivka Regional Institute, Head Sports Club for disabled 'Fokis', disabled of first group, Honored Master of Sports, European Champion in powerlifting, winner of the World Cup in powerlifting in Malaysia, a member of the Paralympic competitions in Greece, in Beijing, multiple winner of Ukraine championships in athletics, table tennis.
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tetyana Furmanets - a student of the Rivne Institute, World Champion in weight lifting (2012).

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Kostyantine Hryapin  - an alumni of the Mikolayiv Interregional Institute of Human Development, 5-time European Champion in dam and canoeing.

 

 

 

 

 

Viktor Shafaluk - an alumni of the Social Technologies Institute (Kiev), was honored as Masters of Sports of International Class as member of the Ukrainian combined football team, earning bronze medal at the World Championship 2004 for sportsmen with mobility impairments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michaylo Shelest - an alumni of the Mikolayiv Interregional Institute of Human Development, Champion of Ukraine, the silver medalist in the European Championship in fight 'vet vodo'.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anatoly Schevchik - an alumni of the Lutsk Institute of Human Development, was a member of the Ukrainian combined football team, Champion of the ХІІth and XIIIth Paralympic games together with other sportsmen with mobility impairments, the Champion of World Games for Disabled Athletes Football (New London, USA).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vladislav Yaloveha - an alumni of the Poltava Institute of Economics and Law, a multiple Champion of Ukraine and Europe in bowling, a partisipant of Deaflympic Games.

 

Sergei Yaroshenko - an alumni of the Nova Kakhovka Humanitarian Institute, a member of the national team of Ukraine by tennis, multiple Champion of Ukraine, winner of many international tournaments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maxim Yaroviy - an alumni of the  Mikolayiv Interregional Institute of Human Development, debuted a bronze medal in the long biathlon, won 1st place with CC (short distance) and 2nd with CC (middle distance) in Vuokatti (Finland), twice Paralympic medalist Games - 2014. 2 gold and silver medals on the World Cup of ski races in Cable, USA (2015).